which of the following would also need to be implemented?

A company has a proprietary device that requires access to the network be disabled. Only authorized users should have access to the device. To further protect the
device from unauthorized access, which of the following would also need to be implemented?

A company has a proprietary device that requires access to the network be disabled. Only authorized users should have access to the device. To further protect the
device from unauthorized access, which of the following would also need to be implemented?

A.
Install NIPS within the company to protect all assets.

B.
Block port 80 and 443 on the firewall.

C.
Install a cable lock to prevent theft of the device.

D.
Install software to encrypt access to the hard drive.



Leave a Reply 12

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three × three =


zaym

zaym

The question and the answer are looking at two different things, I thought “D” was the answer, somehow its C? Take a look

“To further protect the
device from unauthorized access”

and

“Install a cable lock to prevent theft of the device”

Vincenzo

Vincenzo

I agree, D

Mike

Mike

what else “would also need to be implemented?” to secure the device. The cable lock .

player1

player1

I think the answer is D

The question asked “To further protect the
device from unauthorized access”

A cable lock prevent theft of the system but will not prevent unauthorized access.

MilkChewy

MilkChewy

I agree D
Cable lock prevent theft, but unauthorized user can still access the device at the location even if cable locked

Rokam

Rokam

I would have said D yet all sites point to C…I am finding odd and unexpected answers throughout this exam.

chargedrgh

chargedrgh

the device may not have a hard drive

DaveyBoy

DaveyBoy

I think the question may be worded differently in the exam. As it stands the answer has to be D. As others have said, a cable lock is not going to stop access.

CRIBB

CRIBB

The word that has me really hung up is ‘should’. Only authorized users should have access. To me, if someone told me that I would question: ‘Well, do unauthorized users have access?’ I think there is a difference between saying that and ‘Only authorized users has access’. Also the way I read the question we are protecting accessing the device not the data. A good argument probably could be made for both C and D. I would probably go with C though.

Chris

Chris

The key word is “access”. C is wrong in my opinion

Hermann Sidoine

Hermann Sidoine

ATTENTION PLEASE!!!

The SY0-401 Exam Will Retire On July 31, 2018, and then the New Exam is SY0-501!

New SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers (7/Nov/2017 Updated):

NEW QUESTION 53
During a routine audit, it is discovered that someone has been using a stale administrator account to log into a seldom used server. The person has been using the server to view inappropriate websites that are prohibited to end users. Which of the following could best prevent this from occurring again?

A. Credential management
B. Group policy management
C. Acceptable use policy
D. Account expiration policy

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 54
Which of the following should identify critical systems and components?

A. MOU
B. BPA
C. ITCP
D. BCP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 55
Which of the following works by implanting software on systems but delays execution until a specific set of conditions is met?

A. Logic bomb
B. Trojan
C. Scareware
D. Ransomware

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 56
A web application is configured to target browsers and allow access to bank accounts to siphon money to a foreign account. This is an example of which of the following attacks?

A. SQL injection
B. Header manipulation
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Flash cookie exploitation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 57
Technicians working with servers hosted at the company’s datacenter are increasingly complaining of electric shocks when touching metal items which have been linked to hard drive failures. Which of the following should be implemented to correct this issue?

A. Decrease the room temperature
B. Increase humidity in the room
C. Utilize better hot/cold aisle configurations
D. Implement EMI shielding

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 58
A portable data storage device has been determined to have malicious firmware. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to ensure data confidentiality?

A. Format the device
B. Re-image the device
C. Perform virus scan in the device
D. Physically destroy the device

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 59
A security administrator must implement a system to ensure that invalid certificates are not used by a custom developed application. The system must be able to check the validity of certificates even when internet access is unavailable. Which of the following MUST be implemented to support this requirement?

A. CSR
B. OCSP
C. CRL
D. SSH

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 60
A technician has installed new vulnerability scanner software on a server that is joined to the company domain. The vulnerability scanner is able to provide visibility over the patch posture of all company’s clients. Which of the following is being used?

A. Gray box vulnerability testing
B. Passive scan
C. Credentialed scan
D. Bypassing security controls

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 61
The Chief Security Officer (CSO) at a multinational banking corporation is reviewing a plan to upgrade the entire corporate IT infrastructure. The architecture consists of a centralized cloud environment hosting the majority of data, small server clusters at each corporate location to handle the majority of customer transaction processing, ATMs, and a new mobile banking application accessible from smartphones, tablets, and the Internet via HTTP. The corporation does business having varying data retention and privacy laws. Which of the following technical modifications to the architecture and corresponding security controls should be implemented to provide the MOST complete protection of data?

A. Revoke exiting root certificates, re-issue new customer certificates, and ensure all transactions are digitally signed to minimize fraud, implement encryption for data in-transit between data centers.
B. Ensure all data is encryption according to the most stringent regulatory guidance applicable, implement encryption for data in-transit between data centers, increase data availability by replicating all data, transaction data, logs between each corporate location.
C. Store customer data based on national borders, ensure end-to end encryption between ATMs, end users, and servers, test redundancy and COOP plans to ensure data is not inadvertently shifted from one legal jurisdiction to another with more stringent regulations.
D. Install redundant servers to handle corporate customer processing, encrypt all customer data to ease the transfer from one country to another, implement end-to-end encryption between mobile applications and the cloud.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 62
While reviewing the monthly internet usage it is noted that there is a large spike in traffic classified as “unknown” and does not appear to be within the bounds of the organizations Acceptable Use Policy. Which of the following tool or technology would work BEST for obtaining more information on this traffic?

A. Firewall logs
B. IDS logs
C. Increased spam filtering
D. Protocol analyzer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 63
A network administrator wants to ensure that users do not connect any unauthorized devices to the company network. Each desk needs to connect a VoIP phone and computer. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?

A. Enforce authentication for network devices
B. Configure the phones on one VLAN, and computers on another
C. Enable and configure port channels
D. Make users sign an Acceptable use Agreement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 64
An administrator has concerns regarding the traveling sales team who works primarily from smart phones. Given the sensitive nature of their work, which of the following would BEST prevent access to the data in case of loss or theft?

A. Enable screensaver locks when the phones are not in use to prevent unauthorized access.
B. Configure the smart phones so that the stored data can be destroyed from a centralized location.
C. Configure the smart phones so that all data is saved to removable media and kept separate from the device.
D. Enable GPS tracking on all smart phones so that they can be quickly located and recovered.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 65
A user of the wireless network is unable to gain access to the network. The symptoms are:
* Unable to connect to both internal and Internet resources.
* The wireless icon shows connectivity but has no network access.
The wireless network is WPA2 Enterprise and users must be a member of the wireless security group to authenticate. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the connectivity issues?

A. The wireless signal is not strong enough
B. A remote DDoS attack against the RADIUS server is taking place
C. The user’s laptop only supports WPA and WEP
D. The DHCP scope is full
E. The dynamic encryption key did not update while the user was offline

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 66
……

P.S. You Can Get The Newest SY0-501 Dumps In PDF And VCE From — https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (166q VCE and PDF)

Good Luck!