Which of the following should Sara configure?

Sara, the security administrator, must configure the corporate firewall to allow all public IP
addresses on the internal interface of the firewall to be translated to one public IP address on the
external interface of the same firewall. Which of the following should Sara configure?

Sara, the security administrator, must configure the corporate firewall to allow all public IP
addresses on the internal interface of the firewall to be translated to one public IP address on the
external interface of the same firewall. Which of the following should Sara configure?

A.
PAT

B.
NAP

C.
DNAT

D.
NAC

Explanation:
Port Address Translation (PAT), is an extension to network address translation (NAT) that permits
multiple devices on a local area network (LAN) to be mapped to a single public IP address. The
goal of PAT is to conserve IP addresses.
Most home networks use PAT. In such a scenario, the Internet Service Provider (ISP) assigns a
single IP address to the home network’s router. When Computer X logs on the Internet, the router
assigns the client a port number, which is appended to the internal IP address. This, in effect,
gives Computer X a unique address. If Computer Z logs on the Internet at the same time, the
router assigns it the same local IP address with a different port number. Although both computers
are sharing the same public IP address and accessing the Internet at the same time, the router
knows exactly which computer to send specific packets to because each computer has a unique
internal address.



Leave a Reply to MK Cancel reply35

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × two =


saddam

saddam

is these questions valid or not for this year 2016 upto august.

Google

Google

Here are some of the web-sites we advocate for our visitors.

Bob2

Bob2

Just passed the questions are not valid but awesome study material if you can start getting random question right you should pass

Shawny

Shawny

Bob2 can you help on the simulation for attacks coming from an ipad?

Test_taker

Test_taker

None of these question are on the test. Also, some of the answer on these question are wrong. I just took the test in July and failed (I got 707. needed 750 to pass)

Google

Google

Here are some of the internet sites we advocate for our visitors.

Fenster und Turen

Fenster und Turen

below you will obtain the link to some websites that we believe you need to visit

satta matka

satta matka

we prefer to honor many other internet internet sites around the internet, even though they arent linked to us, by linking to them. Under are some webpages really worth checking out

how to create an app

how to create an app

always a significant fan of linking to bloggers that I love but do not get quite a bit of link love from

Adeshina Keshinro

Adeshina Keshinro

New SY0-401 Exam Questions and Answers Updated Recently (30/Aug/2016):

NEW QUESTION 1839
A new intern in the purchasing department requires read access to shared documents. Permissions are normally controlled through a group called “Purchasing”, however, the purchasing group permissions allow write access. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action?

A. Modify all the shared files with read only permissions for the intern.
B. Create a new group that has only read permissions for the files.
C. Remove all permissions for the shared files.
D. Add the intern to the “Purchasing” group.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1840
A business has recently deployed laptops to all sales employees. The laptops will be used primarily from home offices and while traveling, and a high amount of wireless mobile use is expected. To protect the laptops while connected to untrusted wireless networks, which of the following would be the BEST method for reducing the risk of having the laptops compromised?

A. MAC filtering
B. Virtualization
C. OS hardening
D. Application white-listing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1841
Which of the following is the GREATEST risk to a company by allowing employees to physically bring their personal smartphones to work?

A. Taking pictures of proprietary information and equipment in restricted areas.
B. Installing soft token software to connect to the company’s wireless network.
C. Company cannot automate patch management on personally-owned devices.
D. Increases the attack surface by having more target devices on the company’s campus

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1842
Which of the following is the summary of loss for a given year?

A. MTBF
B. ALE
C. SLA
D. ARO

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1843
A Security Officer on a military base needs to encrypt several smart phones that will be going into the field. Which of the following encryption solutions should be deployed in this situation?

A. Elliptic curve
B. One-time pad
C. 3DES
D. AES-256

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1844
An organization relies heavily on an application that has a high frequency of security updates. At present, the security team only updates the application on the first Monday of each month, even though the security updates are released as often as twice a week. Which of the following would be the BEST method of updating this application?

A. Configure testing and automate patch management for the application.
B. Configure security control testing for the application.
C. Manually apply updates for the application when they are released.
D. Configure a sandbox for testing patches before the scheduled monthly update.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1845
A technician must configure a firewall to block external DNS traffic from entering a network. Which of the following ports should they block on the firewall?

A. 53
B. 110
C. 143
D. 443

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1846
A software development company needs to share information between two remote servers, using encryption to protect it. A programmer suggests developing a new encryption protocol, arguing that using an unknown protocol with secure, existing cryptographic algorithm libraries will provide strong encryption without being susceptible to attacks on other known protocols. Which of the following summarizes the BEST response to the programmer’s proposal?

A. The newly developed protocol will only be as secure as the underlying cryptographic algorithms used.
B. New protocols often introduce unexpected vulnerabilities, even when developed with otherwise secure and tested algorithm libraries.
C. A programmer should have specialized training in protocol development before attempting to design a new encryption protocol.
D. The obscurity value of unproven protocols against attacks often outweighs the potential for introducing new vulnerabilities.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1847
The Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of a company, Ann, is putting together a hardware budget for the next 10 years. She is asking for the average lifespan of each hardware device so that she is able to calculate when she will have to replace each device. Which of the following categories BEST describes what she is looking for?

A. ALE
B. MTTR
C. MTBF
D. MTTF

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1848
A software developer wants to ensure that the application is verifying that a key is valid before establishing SSL connections with random remote hosts on the Internet. Which of the following should be used in the code? (Select TWO.)

A. Escrowed keys
B. SSL symmetric encryption key
C. Software code private key
D. Remote server public key
E. OCSP

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 1849
A security guard has informed the Chief Information Security Officer that a person with a tablet has been walking around the building. The guard also noticed strange white markings in different areas of the parking lot. The person is attempting which of the following types of attacks?

A. Jamming
B. War chalking
C. Packet sniffing
D. Near field communication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1850
A system administrator is configuring a site-to-site VPN tunnel. Which of the following should be configured on the VPN concentrator during the IKE phase?

A. RIPEMD
B. ECDHE
C. Diffie-Hellman
D. HTTPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1851
……

P.S. These New SY0-401 Exam Questions Were Just Updated From The Real SY0-401 Exam, You Can Get The Newest SY0-401 Dumps In PDF And VCE From — http://www.passleader.com/sy0-401.html (1867 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

Good Luck !!!

Kevin

Kevin

This is my first time on this site, you are not making a good first impression. I believe you work for CompTIA or something.

First of all, the question: A Security Officer on a military base needs to encrypt several smart phones that will be going into the field. Which of the following encryption solutions should be deployed in this situation?

Is wrong for your answer. The Mobile Devices best encryption would be A. Elliptic curve, in particular for Mobile Devices. You should probably review more into Security + CompTIA book. OR be required to provide a source to your findings before posting an answer.

rsm

rsm

Everyone: Be aware that there are a significant amount of wrong answers specified with these questions. So, don’t trust the answers. Verify each answer with research. It will be great practice, and great learning.

Zemichael

Zemichael

I do agree with Kevin. when I read the question my first thought was A. Elliptic Curve. To answer D. AES 256 this device needs a very powerful CPU to process the encryption solutions.

woodworking projects that sell

woodworking projects that sell

we prefer to honor numerous other world wide web web sites around the web, even if they arent linked to us, by linking to them. Beneath are some webpages worth checking out

military soldier blog

military soldier blog

below you will obtain the link to some sites that we believe you ought to visit

how to make an app for free

how to make an app for free

Every after in a even though we decide on blogs that we read. Listed below are the newest web pages that we choose

SEO services in Lahore

SEO services in Lahore

Here is a great Blog You might Discover Interesting that we Encourage You

T-Shirt Druck in Dresden

T-Shirt Druck in Dresden

we came across a cool site that you just could possibly love. Take a look in case you want

Wood burning pizza oven Pizza Party

Wood burning pizza oven Pizza Party

always a huge fan of linking to bloggers that I really like but dont get a lot of link like from

Computer Repair Service NJ

Computer Repair Service NJ

please go to the websites we follow, which includes this one, because it represents our picks in the web

whoever

whoever

I am about to take the exam next week, does the study guide from https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpcG9CWHp3bXlNTTg remain accurate?

Bob

Bob

No, all these dump sites just copy the same questions and answers from this site. The link you gave has files from 2015. It’s just silly.

Bob

Bob

Go to some of these dump sites. Download their demo. Search for a portion of a question with ” “. Every single one of them leads back to here. The dump sites are the biggest scam, especially on CompTIA tests, because CompTIA has a database of 5,000 questions per exam. And questions are retired every few months. Multiple choice questions that are older than 3 months won’t be on the exam.

buds

buds

Hey admin,

Can you get the latest SYO-401 questions.

Berenis

Berenis

Hey ADMIN,

Can you get the latest SYO-401 question greatly appreciate it.

Daddy

Daddy

If I pass this test will someone give me a blow job

MK

MK

Just passed the SYO-401 Exam!!

The exam started off with 1 SIM asking to determine the attack that was being focused on a network. the attacker was using a tablet. The attack was sql injection and you had to drop various mitigations on the servers..server 1 was a web server, server 2 was a db server, server 3 was an app server and server 4 was a crm server. you had 5 mitigations to choose from.

The second sim gave you licenses (AV, DLP, NIPS, 802.1x, HIDS, ACL’s) You had to drag and drop the mitigations on either db servers, web servers, laptops, switches, routers a UTM and desktop pc’s.

Then I had some drag and dops on encryption another drag and drop on attacks i.e.( Whaling, hoaxes, spamming, vishing etc) then a final drag and drop on ports.

All this took the first 30 mins.

Then I had 70 questions to answer. This exam was more difficult than expected even though I utilized several different sources to study..I used Transcender, this site, pluralsight and the passleader pdf’s mentioned here. There were 2 drag and drops on my exam that came from the passleader pdf and maybe 2 multiple choice questions.

When I was half way through I felt like I was failing pretty bad then with 10 mins left I went back to review all my answers and I did change a few I felt better as they seemed to make sense.

Passing score was 803, not bad for 2 weeks of study.

Ibrahim Kallon

Ibrahim Kallon

What website do u use to study for your security plus exam?

Diesel

Diesel

Correct Answers: A

Dumps4Download.com provide you 100% confirmed free SY0-401 CompTIA exam dumps questions with actual answers. You can easily prepare your exam with our dumps and pass it in first attempt. For more info: http://www.dumps4download.com/sy0-401-dumps.html

Gabriel Arias

Gabriel Arias

ATTENTION PLEASE!!!

The SY0-401 Exam Will Retire On July 31, 2018, and then the New Exam is SY0-501!

(7/Nov/2017 Updated) New SY0-501 Exam Questions:

NEW QUESTION 127
As part of a new industry regulation, companies are required to utilize secure, standardized OS settings. A technician must ensure the OS settings are hardened. Which of the following is the BEST way to do this?

A. Use a vulnerability scanner.
B. Use a configuration compliance scanner.
C. Use a passive, in-line scanner.
D. Use a protocol analyzer.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 128
Joe, an employee, wants to show his colleagues how much he knows about smartphones. Joe demonstrates a free movie application that he installed from a third party on his corporate smartphone. Joe’s colleagues were unable to find the application in the app stores. Which of the following allowed Joe to install the application? (Select TWO.)

A. Near-field communication
B. Rooting/jailbreaking
C. Ad-hoc connections
D. Tethering
E. Sideloading

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 129
A company’s user lockout policy is enabled after five unsuccessful login attempts. The help desk notices a user is repeatedly locked out over the course of a workweek. Upon contacting the user, the help desk discovers the user is on vacation and does not have network access. Which of the following types of attacks are MOST likely occurring? (Select TWO.)

A. Replay
B. Rainbow tables
C. Brute force
D. Pass the hash
E. Dictionary

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 130
A user has attempted to access data at a higher classification level than the user’s account is currency authorized to access. Which of the following access control models has been applied to this user’s account?

A. MAC
B. DAC
C. RBAC
D. ABAC

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 131
A company determines that it is prohibitively expensive to become compliant with new credit card regulations. Instead, the company decides to purchase insurance to cover the cost of any potential loss. Which of the following is the company doing?

A. Transferring the risk
B. Accepting the risk
C. Avoiding the risk
D. Mitigating the risk

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 132
An organization has determined it can tolerate a maximum of three hours of downtime. Which of the following has been specified?

A. RTO
B. RPO
C. MTBF
D. MTTR

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 133
An attacker compromises a public CA and issues unauthorized X.509 certificates for Company.com. In the future, impact of similar incidents. Which of the following would assist Company.com with its goal?

A. Certificate pinning
B. Certificate stapling
C. Certificate chaining
D. Certificate with extended validation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 134
Malicious traffic from an internal network has been detected on an unauthorized port on an application server. Which of the following network-based security controls should the engineer consider implementing?

A. ACLs
B. HIPS
C. NAT
D. MAC filtering

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 135
A company wants to host a publicly available server that performs the following functions:
– Evaluates MX record lookup
– Can perform authenticated requests for A and AAA records
– Uses RRSIG
Which of the following should the company use to fulfill the above requirements?

A. DNSSEC
B. SFTP
C. nslookup
D. dig

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 136
Which of the following attack types BEST describes a client-side attack that is used to mandate an HTML iframe with JavaScript code via web browser?

A. MITM
B. xss
C. SQLi

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 137
A company has a data classification system with definitions for “Private” and “public”. The company’s security policy outlines how data should be protected based on type. The company recently added the data type “Proprietary”. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the company added this data type?

A. Reduced cost
B. More searchable data
C. Better data classification
D. Expanded authority of the privacy officer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 138
A security administrator is developing training for corporate users on basic security principles for personal email accounts. Which of the following should be mentioned as the MOST secure way for password recovery?

A. Utilizing a single Qfor password recovery
B. Sending a PIN to a smartphone through text message
C. Utilizing CAPTCHA to avoid brute force attacks
D. Use a different e-mail address to recover password

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 139
A company researched the root cause of a recent vulnerability in its software. It was determined that the vulnerability was the result of two updates made in the last release. Each update alone would not have resulted in the vulnerability. In order to prevent similar situations in the future, the company should improve which of the following?

A. Change management procedures
B. Job rotation policies
C. Incident response management
D. Least privilege access controls

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 140
A computer on a company network was infected with a zero-day exploit after an employee accidently opened an email that contained malicious content. The employee recognized the email as malicious and was attempting to delete it, but accidently opened it. Which of the following should be done to prevent this scenario from occurring again in the future?

A. Install host-based firewalls on all computers that have an email client installed
B. Set the email program default to open messages in plain text
C. Install end-point protection on all computers that access web email
D. Create new email spam filters to delete all messages from that sender

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 141
……

P.S. These New SY0-501 Exam Questions Were Just Updated From The Real SY0-501 Exam, You Can Get The Newest SY0-501 Dumps In PDF And VCE From — https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (166q VCE and PDF)

Good Luck!

Manu Mathew

Manu Mathew

ATTENTION PLEASE!!! The SY0-401 Exam Will Retire On July 31, 2018, and then the New Exam is SY0-501!

New SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers Updated Recently (28/Dec/2017):

Lab Simulation 1 — Available Security Controls for Each Building
You have just received some room and WiFi access control recommendations from a security consulting company. Click on each building to bring up available security controls. Please implement the following requirements:
……

Lab Simulation 2 — Configure the Firewall
Configure the firewall (fill out the table) to allow these four rules:
– Only allow the Accounting computer to have HTTPS access to the Administrative server.
– Only allow the HR computer to be able to communicate with the Server 2 System over SCP.
– Allow the IT computer to have access to both the Administrative Server 1 and Administrative Server 2.
……

NEW QUESTION 141
A company wants to ensure that the validity of publicly trusted certificates used by its web server can be determined even during an extended internet outage. Which of the following should be implemented?

A. Recovery agent
B. Ocsp
C. Crl
D. Key escrow

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 142
An administrator intends to configure an IPSec solution that provides ESP with integrity protection, but not confidentiality protection. Which of the following AES modes of operation would meet this integrity-only requirement?

A. HMAC
B. PCBC
C. CBC
D. GCM
E. CFB

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 143
The Chief Security Officer (CSO) has issued a new policy that requires that all internal websites be configured for HTTPS traffic only. The network administrator has been tasked to update all internal sites without incurring additional costs. Which of the following is the best solution for the network administrator to secure each internal website?

A. Use certificates signed by the company CA.
B. Use a signing certificate as a wild card certificate.
C. Use certificates signed by a public CA.
D. Use a self-signed certificate on each internal server.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 144
A security program manager wants to actively test the security posture of a system. The system is not yet in production and has no uptime requirement or active user base. Which of the following methods will produce a report which shows vulnerabilities that were actually exploited?

A. Peer review
B. Component testing
C. Penetration testing
D. Vulnerability testing

Answer: C
Explanation:
A penetration test, or pen test, is an attempt to evaluate the security of an IT infrastructure by safely trying to exploit vulnerabilities.

NEW QUESTION 145
A new intern in the purchasing department requires read access to shared documents. Permissions are normally controlled through a group called “purchasing”, however, the purchasing group permissions allow write access. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action?

A. Modify all the shared files with read only permissions for the intern.
B. Create a new group that has only read permissions for the files.
C. Remove all permissions for the shared files.
D. Add the intern to the “purchasing” group.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 146
A business has recently deployed laptops to all sales employees. The laptops will be used primarily from home offices and while traveling, and a high amount of wireless mobile use is expected. To protect the laptops while connected to untrusted wireless networks, which of the following would be the BEST method for reducing the risk of having the laptops compromised?

A. MAC filtering
B. Virtualization
C. OS hardening
D. Application white-listing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 147
A security engineer is configuring a system that requires the X.509 certificate information to be pasted into a form field in Base64 encoded format to import it into the system. Which of the following certificate formats should the engineer use to obtain the information in the required format?

A. PFX
B. PEM
C. DER
D. CER

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 148
When performing data acquisition on a workstation, which of the following should be captured based on memory volatility? (Select TWO.)

A. USB-attached hard disk
B. Swap/pagefile
C. Mounted network storage
D. ROM
E. RAM

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 149
When configuring settings in a mandatory access control environment, which of the following specifies the subjects that can access specific data objects?

A. Owner
B. System
C. Administrator
D. User

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 150
……

NEW QUESTION 151
A user clicked an email link that led to a website that infected the workstation with a virus. The virus encrypted all the network shares to which the user had access. The virus was not detected or blocked by the company’s email filter, website filter, or antivirus. Which of the following describes what occurred?

A. The user’s account was over-privileged.
B. Improper error handling triggered a false negative in all three controls.
C. The email originated from a private email server with no malware protection.
D. The virus was a zero-day attack.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 152
Which of the fallowing security controls does an iris scanner provide?

A. Logical
B. Administrative
C. Corrective
D. Physical
E. Detective
F. Deterrent

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 153
……

P.S. These New SY0-501 Exam Questions Were Just Updated From The Real SY0-501 Exam, You Can Get The Newest SY0-501 Dumps In PDF And VCE From — https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (182q VCE and PDF)

Good Luck!