Which of the following components of an all-in-one security appliance would MOST likely be configured in order to restrict access to peer-to-peer file sharing websites?

Which of the following components of an all-in-one security appliance would MOST likely be
configured in order to restrict access to peer-to-peer file sharing websites?

Which of the following components of an all-in-one security appliance would MOST likely be
configured in order to restrict access to peer-to-peer file sharing websites?

A.
Spam filter

B.
URL filter

C.
Content inspection

D.
Malware inspection

Explanation:
The question asks how to prevent access to peer-to-peer file sharing websites. You access a
website by browsing to a URL using a Web browser or peer-to-peer file sharing client software. A
URL filter is used to block URLs (websites) to prevent users accessing the website.
Incorrect
A: A spam filter is used for email. All inbound (and sometimes outbound) email is passed through
the spam filter to detect spam emails. The spam emails are then discarded or tagged as potential
spam according to the spam filter configuration. Spam filters do not prevent users accessing peerto-peer file sharing websites.
C: Content inspection is the process of inspecting the content of a web page as it is downloaded.

The content can then be blocked if it doesn’t comply with the company’s web policy. Contentcontrol software determines what content will be available or perhaps more often what content will
be blocked. Content inspection does not prevent users accessing peer-to-peer file sharing
websites (although it could block the content of the sites as it is downloaded).
D: Malware inspection is the process of scanning a computer system for malware. Malware
inspection does not prevent users accessing peer-to-peer file sharing websites.

http://www.provision.ro/threat-management/web-application-security/url-filtering#pagei-1|pagep-1|
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 18, 19



Leave a Reply to Manu Mathew Cancel reply5

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nineteen + eighteen =


Asir

Asir

I don’t agree to the answers , it’s asking about websites not a single url , it’s not
Possible to block all p2p sites in the world using this approach because new sites appear every day

Peter G.

Peter G.

I agree that the answer is B.

URL Content Filtering targets specific websites. I believe our friend Asir is reading to deeply into this question, just an opinion.

Manu Mathew

Manu Mathew

ATTENTION PLEASE!!! The SY0-401 Exam Will Retire On July 31, 2018, and then the New Exam is SY0-501!

New SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers (28/Dec/2017 Updated):

Lab Simulation 1 — Available Security Controls for Each Building
You have just received some room and WiFi access control recommendations from a security consulting company. Click on each building to bring up available security controls. Please implement the following requirements:
……

Lab Simulation 2 — Configure the Firewall
Configure the firewall (fill out the table) to allow these four rules:
– Only allow the Accounting computer to have HTTPS access to the Administrative server.
– Only allow the HR computer to be able to communicate with the Server 2 System over SCP.
– Allow the IT computer to have access to both the Administrative Server 1 and Administrative Server 2.
……

NEW QUESTION 141
A company wants to ensure that the validity of publicly trusted certificates used by its web server can be determined even during an extended internet outage. Which of the following should be implemented?

A. Recovery agent
B. Ocsp
C. Crl
D. Key escrow

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 142
An administrator intends to configure an IPSec solution that provides ESP with integrity protection, but not confidentiality protection. Which of the following AES modes of operation would meet this integrity-only requirement?

A. HMAC
B. PCBC
C. CBC
D. GCM
E. CFB

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 143
The Chief Security Officer (CSO) has issued a new policy that requires that all internal websites be configured for HTTPS traffic only. The network administrator has been tasked to update all internal sites without incurring additional costs. Which of the following is the best solution for the network administrator to secure each internal website?

A. Use certificates signed by the company CA.
B. Use a signing certificate as a wild card certificate.
C. Use certificates signed by a public CA.
D. Use a self-signed certificate on each internal server.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 144
A security program manager wants to actively test the security posture of a system. The system is not yet in production and has no uptime requirement or active user base. Which of the following methods will produce a report which shows vulnerabilities that were actually exploited?

A. Peer review
B. Component testing
C. Penetration testing
D. Vulnerability testing

Answer: C
Explanation:
A penetration test, or pen test, is an attempt to evaluate the security of an IT infrastructure by safely trying to exploit vulnerabilities.

NEW QUESTION 145
A new intern in the purchasing department requires read access to shared documents. Permissions are normally controlled through a group called “purchasing”, however, the purchasing group permissions allow write access. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action?

A. Modify all the shared files with read only permissions for the intern.
B. Create a new group that has only read permissions for the files.
C. Remove all permissions for the shared files.
D. Add the intern to the “purchasing” group.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 146
A business has recently deployed laptops to all sales employees. The laptops will be used primarily from home offices and while traveling, and a high amount of wireless mobile use is expected. To protect the laptops while connected to untrusted wireless networks, which of the following would be the BEST method for reducing the risk of having the laptops compromised?

A. MAC filtering
B. Virtualization
C. OS hardening
D. Application white-listing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 147
A security engineer is configuring a system that requires the X.509 certificate information to be pasted into a form field in Base64 encoded format to import it into the system. Which of the following certificate formats should the engineer use to obtain the information in the required format?

A. PFX
B. PEM
C. DER
D. CER

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 148
When performing data acquisition on a workstation, which of the following should be captured based on memory volatility? (Select TWO.)

A. USB-attached hard disk
B. Swap/pagefile
C. Mounted network storage
D. ROM
E. RAM

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 149
When configuring settings in a mandatory access control environment, which of the following specifies the subjects that can access specific data objects?

A. Owner
B. System
C. Administrator
D. User

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 150
……

NEW QUESTION 151
A user clicked an email link that led to a website that infected the workstation with a virus. The virus encrypted all the network shares to which the user had access. The virus was not detected or blocked by the company’s email filter, website filter, or antivirus. Which of the following describes what occurred?

A. The user’s account was over-privileged.
B. Improper error handling triggered a false negative in all three controls.
C. The email originated from a private email server with no malware protection.
D. The virus was a zero-day attack.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 152
Which of the fallowing security controls does an iris scanner provide?

A. Logical
B. Administrative
C. Corrective
D. Physical
E. Detective
F. Deterrent

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 153
……

P.S. You Can Get The Newest SY0-501 Dumps In PDF And VCE From — https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (182q VCE and PDF)

Good Luck!